Press "Enter" to skip to content

Risch Announces U.S. Service Academy Nominations for the Class of 2024

WASHINGTON – Today, U.S. Sen. Jim Risch (R-Idaho) announced 50 nominations of Idaho students to the United States service academies for the 2020-2021 school year. The nominees were selected from dozens of applicants and will now be considered by each of the four academies for final selection.

“Each year, I am struck by the exceptional commitment to country and leadership displayed by the young men and women who apply to attend our military academies. This year is no different,” said Risch. “These nominees represent some of the very best and brightest that Idaho has to offer. I congratulate them on this achievement and wish them the very best.”

Those interested in applying for future nominations to the service academies can find details on Senator Risch’s website or by contacting Frances Hasenoehrl at Frances_Hasenoehrl@risch.senate.gov.


U.S. Military Academy – West Point, NY

  1. Andrew Anderson, Pierce
  2. Erika Gallus, Rathdrum
  3. Logann Martin, Lewiston
  4. Samantha Mulvihill, Post Falls
  5. Noah Petty, Boise
  6. Logan Prairie, Jerome
  7. Samuel Ryan, Boise
  8. Kyle Sarrazolla, Boise
  9. Emma Scudder, Meridian
  10. Victoria Sievers, Kimberly


U.S. Naval Academy – Annapolis, MD

  1. Jacob Beitia, Star
  2. Adelaide Brinker, Tetonia
  3. Connor Burback, Meridian
  4. Sophia Burchfield, Boise
  5. Lucas Cheeley, Post Falls
  6. Ethan Dow, Kamiah
  7. Rhonin Edwards, Hayden
  8. Nicole Gieser, Meridian
  9. Grayson Glivar, Eagle
  10. James Griffin, Sandpoint
  11. Christian Hodges, Preston
  12. Brax Kauffman, Salmon
  13. Logann Martin, Lewiston
  14. Luke McIntosh, Boise
  15. Orville Nyblade, Heyburn
  16. Aubrey Ralston, Boise
  17. Gary Severance, Boise
  18. Kyle Strain, Eagle
  19. Ethan Tomczyk, Coeur d’Alene
  20. Cecelia Wheeler, Meridian


U.S. Air Force Academy – Colorado Springs, CO

  1. Rhonin Edwards, Hayden
  2. Lucas Gabrieli, Boise
  3. Erika Gallus, Rathdrum
  4. Will Grasser, Eagle
  5. Sydney Heyborne, Meridian
  6. Jacob Hoover, Idaho Falls
  7. Colin Maroe, Eagle
  8. Brian Mullin, Boise
  9. Cade Peterson, Meridian
  10. Gerrit Tamminga, Meridian


U.S. Merchant Marine Academy – Kings Point, NY

  1. Andrew Anderson, Pierce
  2. Shea Curran, Cataldo
  3. Christopher Davitt, Ketchum
  4. Rhonin Edwards, Hayden
  5. Colby Fogh, Rexburg
  6. James Griffin
  7. Joseph Haines, Rexburg
  8. Jacob Lunn, Boise
  9. Joseph Maraska, Boise
  10. Kyle Strain, Eagle

# # #

Go to Source
Author:

All Information was gathered from publicly available US Government releases. "§105. Subject matter of copyright: United States Government works Copyright protection under this title is not available for any work of the United States Government, but the United States Government is not precluded from receiving and holding copyrights transferred to it by assignment, bequest, or otherwise. ( Pub. L. 94–553, title I, §101, Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2546 .)" http://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=(title:17%20section:105%20edition:prelim)